Frankicense (30ml)

Frankicense (30ml)

26.50

Useful skin care oil - ideal for mature skin (claimed to have rejuvenating qualities). It is also helpful for blemished and scarred or injured skin. It is a useful oil for use during the winter months, especially when feeling 'snuffly' and 'bunged' up. Use in a relaxing massage blend. Vaporize to create a calming, soothing, spiritual atmosphere.

It has been an item of commerce for thousands of years. The ancient Egyptians used vast amounts to fumigate temples and in preparations used in the embalming process. They were also aware of its healing potential and used it in their medicinal and cosmetic formulas.

Given to Jesus as a precious gift and used in church to this day, although this was in the resin form. Advances in production and science have come along way since then.

A member of the Burseraceae family, it is a shrubby tree native to the red sea region, but growing wild throughout east Africa. The tears are the resinous gum which is collected by making incisions into the bark.

Organically grown: no pesticides or herbicides used collected from trees grown in the wild.

Add To Cart